World Championships Schedule and Results

Just Retirement Professional World Indoor Championships – Match Schedule
Bowlers Bar Preliminary Rounds Playoffs Match Schedule for Thursday 8th and Friday 9th January
Overseas preliminary Playoffs in the Bowlers Bar Arena will be as a round robin format. Matches will be 2 sets of 7 ends with no tie breaks and all ends MUST be played.

Overseas Preliminary Match Winners will be decided by:
1 point per set won, 0.5 points for a tied set and 0 for a set loss. In the event that there is a score tie then it would go to overall shots scored ( Calculated as shot FOR less shots AGAINST.) In the event that this is also tied then both players will play a single end of 4 bowls each, should this be a no score end then there will be a straight one bowl shootout.

Thursday 7th January
10am:
PP1 Scott Walker & Glen Pauling (Aus) v Chris & Mike Bester (Can):: 6-6, 10-4
PP4 Robin Chok & Ken Chan (HK) v Beverly Polatinski & Boaz Markus (Is):: 7-3, 8-3
11.30am:
PS1 Mike Bester (Can) v Neil Furman (USA):: 5-9, 7-8
PS8 Queenie Lai (HK) v Shalom Ben Ami (Is):: 5-6, 6-8
2.15pm:
PS10 Shalom Ben Ami (Is) v Scott Baxter (Ch. Isles):: 5-7, 1-7
PS2 Mike Bester (Can) v Queenie Lai (HK):: 3-5, 4-5
4.00pm:
PS6 Neil Furman (USA) v Shalom Ben Ami (Is):: 5-6, 14-1
PP5 Robin Chok & Ken Chan (HK) v David Corkill & Chris Eadie (Ire):: 8-6, 3-9
7.30pm:
PP2 Scott Walker & Glen Pauling (Aus) v Neil Furman & Mary Ann Beath (USA):: 4-6, 9-3

Friday 8th January
9.45am:
English Pairs Matches are to be 2 sets of 9 ends plus 3 end tie break if required. Played as a straight knockout.
ENG1 Scott Edwards & Robert Taylor v Edward & Robert Elmore:: 4-11, 8-7, 0-2
ENG2 Louis Rideout & Sam Tolchard v Martyn Rice & Trevor Taylor:: 9-2, 11-2
11.30am:
PP6 Beverley Polatinski & Boaz Markus (Is) v David Corkill & Chris Eadie (Ire):: 4-6, 5-7
PP3 Chris & Mike Bester (Can) v Neil Furman & Mary Ann Beath (USA):: 3-14, 5-9
2.15pm:
PS5 Neil Furman (USA) v Queenie Lai (HK):: 8-4, 4-6
PS3 Mike Bester (Can) v Shalom Ben Ami (Is):: 10-4, 11-1
4.30pm:
PS9 Queenie Lai (HK) v Scott Baxter (Ch. Isles):: 7-8, 6-5

Matches on the Portable Rink from the International Arena commence on Friday 9th January at 2.30pm and all matches from the International Arena are streamed live and free to view on www.youtube.com/worldbowlstour

2.30pm:
ENG3 English Pairs Playoff: Robert & Edward Elmore v Louis Rideout & Sam Tolchard :: 3-6, 3-8
4.30pm:
Prelim pairs playoff: Neal Furman & Mary Ann McBeath v David Corkill & Chris Eadie:: 5-7, 4-9
7.30pm:
PPQ1 David Gourlay (S) & Mervyn King (E) v Ronnie Duncan (S) & Colin Walker(S):: 6-9, 4-12

PPQ2 Jonathan Ross & Les Gillett v David Corkill & Chris Eadie :: 9-9, 8-9
Saturday 9th – NO EVENING PLAY
9.30am:
PPQ3 Jason Greenslade & John Price (W) v Mark Harding & Philip Rowland (W):: 6-5, 11-2
11.00am approx:
PPQ4 Darren Burnett & Stewart Anderson (S) v Louis Rideout & Sam Tolchard:: 7-5, 8-6
2.00pm:
PQF1 Robert Paxton & Simon Skelton (E) v Ronnie Duncan & Colin Walker:: 7-10, 9-4
3.30 approx
PQF2 Paul Foster MBE & Alex Marshall MBE v David Corkill & Chris Eadie:: 0-0, 0-0

Sunday 10th NO MORNING PLAY
2.00pm:
PQF3 Andy Thomson MBE & Mark Royal (E) v Jason Greenslade & John Price :: 6-5, 8-4
3.30pm approx:
PQF4 Nick Brett & Greg Harlow (E) v Darren Burnett & Stewart Anderson :: 7-12, 10-6, 1-2
7.30pm:
PS4 Mike Bester (Can) v Scott Bishop (Ch. Isles):: 6-7, 2-10

Monday 11th
10.00am:
S4 Mervyn King (E) v Stephen Harris (W):: 7-6, 7-7
2.00pm: Professional World Indoor Open Pairs Semi Finals
Pairs S/ Final 1: Ronnie Duncan & Colin Walker v Paul Foster MBE & Alex Marshall MBE :: 3-9, 9-4, 2-1
Pairs S/Final 2: Andy Thomson MBE & Mark Royal v Darren Burnett & Stewart Anderson :: 4-9, 5-9
7.30pm:
PS7 Neil Furman (USA) v Scott Baxter (Ch. Isles):: 6-4, 5-3

Tuesday 12th
10.00am:
S5 Andy Thomson MBE (E) v Connor Cinato (E):: 5-8, 9-6, 1-2
2.00pm:
S6 Jason Greenslade (W) v Jamie Chestney (E):: 8-7, 3-8, 1-2
7.30pm:
S7 Mark Royal (E) v Neil Furman (USA):: 8-3, 10-2

Wednesday 13th
10.00am:
S3 Stewart Anderson (S) v Rob Ashton (NZ):: 12-1, 8-3
2.00pm:
S8 Robert Paxton (E) v Robert Chisholm (E):: 9-3, 8-4
3.30 approx:
S9 Paul Foster MBE (S) v Mathew Orrey (E):: 9-1, 3-9, 1-2
7.30 pm:
S10 John Price (W) v Simon Skelton (E):: 10-5, 4-9, 0-2

Thursday 14th
10.00am:
S11 Jonathan Ross (S) v Ryan Clark (S):: 3-8, 10-3, 2-0
2.00pm:
S12 David Gourlay (S) v Gary R Smith (E):: 7-6, 10-6
3.30 pm approx:
S13 Darren Burnett (S) v Colin Walker (S):: 8-7, 7-2
7.30 pm:
S14 Greg Harlow (E) v Ronnie Duncan (S):: 9-4, 7-7

Friday 15th Professional World Indoor Mixed Pairs Quarter Finals
10.00am:                                                                                                                                                       MPQF1Robert Paxton (E) Marion Purcell (W) v Nick Brett (E) Alison Merrien MBE (Ch.Isles):: 6-6, 7-7, 1-2
2.00pm:
MPQF2Alex Marshall MBE (S) Julie Forrest (S) v Andy Thomson MBE (E) Cliodhna Eadie (Ire):: 8-7, 7-7
MPQF3 Darren Burnett (S) Katherine Rednall (E) v David Gourlay (S) Janice Gower (E):: 11-8, 10-3
7.30pm:
MPQF4 Paul Foster MBE (S) Rebecca Field(E) v Mervyn King (E) Laura Thomas (W):: 7-5, 8-3

Saturday 16th Ladies Professional World Indoor Matchplay Quarter Finals
10.00am:
LQF1 Laura Thomas (W) v Janice Gower (E):: 13-2, 12-3
2.00pm:
LQF2 Julie Forrest (S) v Ellen Falkner (E):: 9-4, 6-8, 1-2
LQF3 Alison Merrien MBE (Ch.Isles) v Rebecca Field (E):: 9-11, 7-7
7.30pm:
LQF4 Katherine Rednall (E) v Cliodhna Eadie (Ire):: 5-6, 8-2, 0-2

Sunday 17th – No Evening Play
10.00am:
S15 Les Gillett (E) v Jason Parkinson (E):: 10-5, 4-7, 2-1
2.00pm Professional World Indoor Mixed Pairs Semi Finals:
MPSF1 Nick Brett (E) Alison Merrien MBE (Ch.Isles) v Alex Marshall MBE & Julie Forrest:: 3-9, 6-7
MPSF2 Darren Burnett & Katherine Rednall v Paul Foster MBE & Rebecca Field:: 7-4, 10-2

Monday 18th
10.00am:
S2 Mark Dawes (E) v Jamie Smith (Aus):: 9-2, 10-2
1.00pm Professional World Indoor Open Pairs Final :
Ronnie Duncan & Colin Walker (S) v Darren Burnett & Stewart Anderson (S):: 7-10, 6-10
2.30pm approx:
S1 Alex Marshall MBE (S) v Gary Kelly (Ire):: 9-5, 7-5
7.30pm:
S16 Nick Brett (E) v James Rippey(E):: 12-3, 8-4

Tuesday 19th
10.00am:
S20 Mark Royal v Robert Paxton:: 7-6, 5-12
1.00pm Professional World Indoors Mixed Pairs Final:
Alex Marshall MBE & Julie Forrest v Darren Burnett & Katherine Rednall:: 5-11, 9-14
2.30pm approx:
S22 Jonathan Ross v David Gourlay::2-7, 4-9
7.30pm:
S21 Mathew Orrey v Simon Skelton:: 7-10, 7-6, 2-1

Wednesday 20th
10.00am:
S18 Stewart Anderson v Mervyn King  :: 11-2, 3-8, 2-1
1.00pm:
S17 Alex Marshall MBE v Mark Dawes:: 7-7, 7-7, 2-1
2.30pm approx: Ladies Professional World Indoor Matchplay Semi Final 1

Laura Thomas (W) v Ellen Falkner (E):: 5-6, 9-5, 1-2
7.30pm: Ladies Professional World Indoor Matchplay Semi Final 2

Rebecca Field (E) v Cliodhna Eadie:: 3-8, 7-6, 2-1

Thursday 21st
10.00am:
S19 Connor Cinato (E) v Jamie Chestney (E):: 3-10, 3-8
1.00pm:
Ladies Professional World Indoor Matchplay Final

Ellen Falkner v Rebecca Field :: 10-9, 8-7
2.30pm approx:
S23 Darren Burnett v Greg Harlow:: 4-9, 6-6
7.30pm:

S24 Les Gillett (E) v Nick Brett:: 4-9, 5-8

Friday 22nd Professional World Indoor Open Singles Quarter Finals
10.00am:
SQF2 Jamie Chestney v Robert Paxton:: 3-7, 7-7
1.00pm:
SQF1 Alex Marshall MBE v Stewart Anderson:: 10-2, 9-2
SQF4 Greg Harlow v Nick Brett:: 3-9, 7-7
7.30pm:
SQF3 Mathew Orrey v David Gourlay:: 3-9, 4-5

Saturday 23rd Professional World Indoor U’25 Semi’s and Final and
Professional World Indoor Open Singles Semi Finals
9.00am: Under 25’s Semi Final 1: Joseph Mower v Jake Willgress :: 15-0, 6-4
10.30am approx: Open Singles Semi Final 1: Winner Alex Marshall MBE v Robert Paxton::12-3, 4-7, 1-2
2.00pm: Open Singles Semi Final 2: David Gourlay v Nick Brett:: 7-6, 6-7, 0-2
3.30pm approx:  Under 25’s Semi Final 2: Tom Smith v Ross Owen :: 6-9, 4-8
7.30pm: Professional World Indoor U’25 Final:: Joseph Mower v Ross Owen 2::9-4, 5-11, 2-1

Sunday 24th
9.00am: Potters Holidays Youth Final
10.30am: Potters Holidays Champion of Champions Final

2.00pm approx:
Just Retirement Professional World Indoor Open Singles Championship Final.

Robert Paxton (E) v Nick Brett (E) :: 9-9, 9-12